Programmation 

Programming

FEB 2 & 3 FÉV 2018  

Mill Creek Ravine 6 PM - 10 PM

Chemins Illuminés / Illuminated trails : 

 

 

Installation de lumières / Lighting installations :

 

Dylan Toymaker

Centre d'Art Visuel de l'Alberta (CAVA)

Virginie Rainville

Patrick Arès-Pilon et Julien Doucette-Préville

 

Dana Rayment

Tim Folkmann

Lynette Maurice

Lindsay Kirker and Colleen Ulliac

MadeBySloan

Lese Skidmore

MJ Belcourt Moses

ed sun - codie mclachlan lanterns on bridge

ed sun - codie mclachlan lanterns on bridge

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060290

FlyingCanoe_201502060290

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060530

FlyingCanoe_201502060530

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060498

FlyingCanoe_201502060498

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060517

FlyingCanoe_201502060517

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060183

FlyingCanoe_201502060183

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060159

FlyingCanoe_201502060159

FlyingCanoe_201502060170

FlyingCanoe_201502060170

 The Cunningham Family Band Showcase:   6:15 – 6:45

 Easy Steps for the little Ones:     6:45 – 7:00

    Metis Dance Demo :     7:00 ­– 7:15

 Metis Jigging with Corban Poitra :      7:15– 7:30

  Square Dancing with Dave Cunnigham:     7:30 – 8:00

 

"Bowing the Strings" with the Prince Charles Fiddlers:     8:00 – 8:20

   The Cunningham Family Band Showcase #2:     8:20 – 8:45

Metis Dance Demo with The Metis Child Dancers:     8:45 ­– 9:00

  Metis Jigging with Corban Poitra:     9:00 – 9:15

      Square Dancing with Dave Cunnigham:     9:15 – 9:45

   Grand Finale et Bonne Nuit:    9:45 –10:00

Camp Métis / Métis Camp :

Tahnis Cunningham and the Cunningham Family Band joueront de la musique métis traditionnelle et contemporaine

Tahnis Cunningham and the Cunningham Family Band will be playing traditional
Accompagnés par // Joined by:
• “Lyle Donald’s” multi generational family dance troupe intergénérationnelle “The Métis Cultural
Dancers”
• Alberta jigger and all round Métis mischief maker “Corban Poitras”
Les jeunes musiciens // And youthful musicians “The Prince Charles Fiddlers”

présentés par // presented by “Gary Lee”

Venez dans le Ravin et apprenez la gigue de la Red River, le Schottische, and La Bastringue ou faites vous cuire un bout de Bannocl au son de la musique des violoneux.
Come on down to the Métis Camp in the Mill Creek Ravine and learn how to do
the Red River Jig, Schottische, and La Bastringue, or… just make yourself a
piece of Bannock and listen to the rollicking fiddle music.

C'est ici qu'on s'amuse avec nos mukluks aux pieds, aidez-nous à réchauffer les froides nuits d'hiver !
It’s the most fun you can have with your mukluks on, and it’s all free. Help us
warm up the cold winter nights!

18h15 – 18h45   Vitrine The Cunningham Family Band #1

18h45 – 19h00   Pas de danses pour les petits

19h00 ­– 19h15   Démonstrations de Danses Métis 

19h15 ­– 19h30   Jigs Metis avec Corban Poitra

19h30 – 20h00   Danse carrée avec Dave Cunnigham

20h00 – 20h20   "Accorder ses violons" with the Prince Charles Fiddlers

20h20 – 20h45   Vitrine The Cunningham Family Band #2

20h45­ – 21h00   Danses Metis avec The Donald Family Dancers

21h00 – 21h15   Jigs Metis avec Corban Poitra

21h15 – 21h45   Danse carrée avec Dave Cunnigham

21h45 – 22h00   Le Grand Final et Bonne Nuit

FlyingCanoe_201502060247

FlyingCanoe_201502060247

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060277

FlyingCanoe_201502060277

Describe your image.

Flying Canoë Volant 2016-20

Flying Canoë Volant 2016-20

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060264

FlyingCanoe_201502060264

2014 bannock making Codie McLachlan Edmonton Sun

2014 bannock making Codie McLachlan Edmonton Sun

Cabane du Trappeur / Trapper's Cabin :

 

Contes et légendes canadiennes-francaise avec Roger Dallaire www.rogerdallaire.ca

French-Canadian stories and legends with Roger Dallaire

18h00 – 20h35   Contes et légendes avec Roger Dallaire

20h35 – 20h55   "Accorder ses violons" with the Prince Charles Fiddlers

20h55 – 22h00   Contes et légendes avec Roger Dallaire

  Legends and storytelling with Roger Dallaire:   6:00 – 8:35 

   "Bowing the Strings" with the Prince Charles Fiddlers:   8:35 – 8:55 

    Legends and storytelling with Roger Dallaire:   8:55 – 10:00

Camp des Autochtones / Indigenous Base Camp

 

programmation rendue possibe grâce à la générosité de / programming provided by valued festival partner

NATIVE COUNSELLING SERVICES OF ALBERTA 

o   Drumming and Singing 

o   Friendship Dance

o   Tea and Bannock Service

o   Storytelling & Music with Winston Wuttunee

FlyingCanoe_201501280015

FlyingCanoe_201501280015

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201501280002

FlyingCanoe_201501280002

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201501280018

FlyingCanoe_201501280018

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502070632

FlyingCanoe_201502070632

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060103

FlyingCanoe_201502060103

Describe your image.

Flying Canoë Volant 2016-26

Flying Canoë Volant 2016-26

_DSC8280

_DSC8280

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060495

FlyingCanoe_201502060495

Describe your image.

2014 teepee Codie McLachlan Edmonton Sun

2014 teepee Codie McLachlan Edmonton Sun

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060067

FlyingCanoe_201502060067

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502070645

FlyingCanoe_201502070645

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502070652

FlyingCanoe_201502070652

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060320

FlyingCanoe_201502060320

Describe your image.

2014 NCSA drummers Codie McLachlan Edmonton Sun

2014 NCSA drummers Codie McLachlan Edmonton Sun

 
La Cité Francophone 6 PM - 12 AM

Flying Canoë Volant Cabaret : 

Equipé par le CDM / Gear provided by CDM

February 2 février :

Zéphyr Dance Introduction

Pascal Lecours - Duo – 20h / 8 pm  

Zéphyr Dance Intermission

The Lindsey Walker Band – 21h15 / 9:15 pm  

 

Le Fuzz- 22h30 / 10:30 pm       

February 3 février :

Zéphyr Dance Introduction

Terry Morrison & John Gorham – 20h / 8 pm

Zéphyr Dance Intermission

nêhiyawak – 21h15 / 9:15pm 

 

Carter & the Capitals - 22h30 / 10:30 pm  

FlyingCanoe_201502060408.jpg
FlyingCanoe_201502060562.jpg
FlyingCanoe_201501280222.jpg
FlyingCanoe_201501280146.jpg
FlyingCanoe_201502060384.jpg
FlyingCanoe_201502070898.jpg

Rubaboo Arts festival 2018 :   Pîkiskwe - Parle -Speak - Film

Visual art by:

Lana Whiskeyjack

Films by:

Beth Wishart MacKenzie

La Girandole Dance Studio #1 18h à 22h - 6pm to 10pm (Loop)

Documentaire / Documentary   Les cordes de la VICTOIRE - UnisTv

La Girandole Studio #2 18h à 22h - 6pm to 10pm (Loop)

Patio d'hiver / Winter Patio:

18h à 22h - 6pm to 10pm

DJ

Glissade de neige / Snow slide

Ice Bar / Bar de glace

Courses de Trotinette de neige animé par la Fédération du Sport Francophone de l'Alberta (FSFA) 
Kicksled races hosted by Fédération du Sport Francophone de l'Alberta (FSFA)

Tire sur la neige / Maple taffy 

Activités pour enfants / Children's activities 

La Rotonde 18h à 22h- Upper Rotunda 6pm to 10pm 

Bricolage et coloriage animé par l'Institut Guy-Lacombe et Servus Credit Union

Crafts and coloring hosted by Institut Guy-Lacombe and Servus Credit Union

Silhouette by Mile Zero Dance

La Rotonde 20h à 22h- Upper Rotunda 8pm to 10pm 

Toutes les 30 min. durée 15 min // Every 30 min. for 15 min.

la cite illuminated derek 2014

la cite illuminated derek 2014

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201501280187

FlyingCanoe_201501280187

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201501280034

FlyingCanoe_201501280034

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201502060379

FlyingCanoe_201502060379

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201501280108

FlyingCanoe_201501280108

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201501280327

FlyingCanoe_201501280327

Describe your image.

R Gagne-FLV2017-122

R Gagne-FLV2017-122

Describe your image.

FlyingCanoe_201501280169

FlyingCanoe_201501280169

Describe your image.

Magasin Général Store:

La Cité Francophone 18h à 22h - 6pm to 10pm

Scène Radio Canada

Artisans Autochtones - Indigenous Crafters

Brasseries Locales - Local Breweries

Nourriture et boissons chaudes -Hot Food and Beverage

Partenaires du Festival - Festival Partners

​Projet Caribou Project

 
Rutherford school 6 PM - 10 PM

Café Croissant (School Gymnasium) :

 

Scène Communautaire - Community Stage

Grignotines et breuvages chaudes - Snacks and hot beverage

 

 

Scène Franco La Girandole :

18h  à 19h: Danseuses de Zéphyr avec musiciens du quartier , animation de danses pour toute la famille

6PM - 7PM: Zéphyr dancers with local musicians, participative traditional dance for all

19h à  20h : Daniel Gervais et compagnie (musique traditionnelle)

7PM - 8PM: Daniel Gervais and company (traditional music)

20h  à  21h: À vous de danser! Veillée de danse Canadienne-française animée par Francis Mayrand,                        accompagné de Daniel Gervais et musiciens

8PM - 9PM: Try out some French-Canadian dancing led by Francis Mayrand, accompanied                                          by Daniel Gervais and musicians

21h   à   22h: Daniel Gervais et compagnie (musique traditionnelle)

9PM - 10PM: Daniel Gervais and company (traditional music)

Winterus Maximus : FEBRUARY 3 FÉVRIER

Rutherford Field - Terrain de sport 19h à 22h - 7pm to 10pm

presented by MADE (Media Architecture Design Edmonton

​Cost: Entry fee of $30 per team

Please register by emailing winterus@joinmade.org 

Cet évènement unique se situe entre une course de char, des chiens de traineau et du VTT. Deux cyclistes sur des vélo à pneus surdimensionnés tire leur conducteur sur le traineau. Cette année, nous fournissons les traineaux mais nous vous encourageons à construire les votres !

Les équipes inscrites pourront gagner des prix ainsi que pour la gloire de remporter le Winterus Maximus !

This one-of-a-kind race is somewhere between Roman gladiator chariot racing, dog sledding, and cyclocross. 2 cyclists on fatbikes pull a pilot in the sled. This year, we will provide sleds but we also encourage teams to build their own. 

Teams will compete for cash prizes and Winterus Maximus glory! 

Rutherford West Field - Terrain Ouest 6h à 22h - 6pm to 10pm

Fort Edmonton Park - Interprétation 

Elk Island National Park - Apprenez à camper

Jasper National Park - La biodiversité des montagnes

Banff National Park

Rutherford East Field - Terrain Est 6h à 22h - 6pm to 10pm

Snowsculptures by:

Dawn Detarando and Brian McArthur

Christian Denis

Randall Fraser

Warming pod by:

Max Turner

RDCC_40_ChasseGalerie_728x90_Final2 (1).

© 2018 by Centre Communautaire d'Edmonton

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon